Rig glitch when precomping

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available documentation for the tools.
    2. Some video tutorials and quicktips are available.
    3. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
  • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
  • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
  • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
  • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
moma33
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Rig glitch when precomping

Post by moma33 » Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:39 pm

I am experiencing a glitch with my rig where everything looks ok in the rig comp, but when I put the rig in a different comp there is a glitch.

I have tried purging the caches and the rig appears correctly for a split second but as soon as I try to start playback / rendering, the glitch is back.

I have not extracted the controllers for this rig, so that can't be the issue.

See screenshots here, same frame in precomp and master comp (position of the hand is offset in the master comp).

Is this a known issue? I can't track down the cause of it.
Last edited by moma33 on Thu Jul 23, 2020 3:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 883
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Rig glitch when precomping

Post by Duduf » Tue Jul 21, 2020 7:28 am

That's strange.

Here's what you can try:

- If you've check continuous rasterization/collapse transformation on the precomp, uncheck it
- Make sure you don't have multiple comps with the same name in the project panel

Otherwise it may be some strange bug in Ae, what is your exact version (as shown in the about dialog)?
Try to update if it's not the latest one, and if you still have the issue, just send me your project file I'll have a look!

moma33
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Re: Rig glitch when precomping

Post by moma33 » Tue Jul 21, 2020 5:59 pm

Hi Duduf,

Thank you for your answer.

I am not using any continuous rasterization/collapse transformation and I don't have multiple comps with the same name in the project panel.

I am on AfterEffects 220 17.1.1 (Build 34) (macOS Catalina). And I used DUIK 16.2.15 to rig.

Could I send you a link to the project file in a private message?

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 883
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Rig glitch when precomping

Post by Duduf » Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:57 pm

Yes of course, I'll have a look ASAP!

moma33
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Re: Rig glitch when precomping

Post by moma33 » Fri Jul 24, 2020 6:00 pm

Thank you Duduf.

I figured out that the cause of this was master properties, not related to DUIK. Seems like master properties are still buggy under certain circumstances in AE2020.

It helped to delete all master properties, delete the pre-comped layer, drag the master properties into the essential graphics panel again and place the pre-comp into the main comp again.

In my case I used master properties for opacity.

Post Reply