Connector creates new Layer

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available documentation for the tools.
    2. Some video tutorials and quicktips are available.
    3. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
  • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
  • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
  • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
  • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
theartsy1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 5:02 pm

Connector creates new Layer

Post by theartsy1 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 5:39 pm

In version 16.09 in standard setup, I could connect an animation to a slider control using the connector feature. I would do this by creating a slider control on a layer. Then I would select the connector button in the Duik Bassel panel. The Options would appear and I would select the slider name that I just created, select "pick master property" then input the correct minimum and maximum value. I would then select the all the keyframes of the premade animation, Finally I would select either connect to properties/connect to opacities depending on what I needed. Then the animation i'd created would be connected to the slider. This was perfect for facial rigging but lots of other things too.

In Duik Bassel 2, all the versions that I've downloaded, this no longer works. When I select the connector button, it creates a new layer. (C | Connector). I don't want that, I need it connect to the specific slide I've set up, often in a totally different composition. How can I get this work like the previous version? According to the documentation, it should work like it did before (page 83 duik bassel - user guide v16.2) Can you please help me understand what I've done wrong here. Currently to fix this, I'm using both version 16.09 and 16.2.4. The only reason I'm doing this is because now is 16.09, the bones don't work. It creates two bones per push pin, but bones work correctly in version 16.2 and up.

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Connector creates new Layer

Post by Duduf » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:06 pm

In the latest versions, you have to click the small circle to get to the options of the connector, but I thought this was already the case in 16.0.X

What changed indeed is that Duik does create a new layer now which stores some data used by the connector. But that doesn't change the way the connector works at all, it's just a layer which is used to make stuff more stable.

theartsy1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 5:02 pm

Re: Connector creates new Layer

Post by theartsy1 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:18 pm

Okay I see now--that new layer is where I can adjust the minimum/max values instead of the same layer as the slider control. I was able to get this working again using that little circle icon. Thank goodness!

I appreciate the help!

Post Reply