Page 1 of 2

Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:04 pm
by godstepson
I downloaded the latest Duik version today to use with After Effects 2020, but there seems to be an issue where a popup prevents me from changing the mode from Rookie to Expert (so I can access position/orientation constraints). The popup (image attached) comes up as soon as I hover my mouse over any of the buttons. If I exit out of the popup then I'm no longer able to click any of the UI bits, which forces me to have to restart After Effects.

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2020 4:06 pm
by Duduf
Thanks for the feedback, I'll have a look at that.

In the meantime, if you disable javascript debugging in the preferences of After Effects you should be able to use Duik as Ae should just ignore the error

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2020 4:07 pm
by Duduf

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 3:26 pm
by godstepson
Great thank you I'll give it a try Monday when I get back to work! We're using Duik to rig all our characters for a tv show (here's a sample animatic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M459i1gWu1g). The tool is amazing thank you, can't wait to get these characters moving! I really appreciate your response :).

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 3:43 pm
by godstepson
Great I can change the mode now! Sadly the position and orientation constraints aren't working though - I added a position constraint and set the "Constraint to" value, but no luck. It was working in an earlier version. To test it I made two empty controllers and tried both position and orientation contraints, but no luck. Any ideas what's going on?

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 5:55 pm
by Duduf
Strange, here both of them work well.
Can you check if the expression is properly added in the position or rotation?

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2020 6:55 pm
by godstepson
I can't seem to attach a screenshot of what I see on my screen, I get a "quota reached" error. I added a position constraint to a layer and specified the parent (which still doesn't work). This is the code attached to the "Position" of the child layer that has the position constraint.


//Duik.positionConstraint
function checkDuikEffect(fx, duikMatchName) {
if (fx.numProperties < 3) return false;
if (!!$.engineName) {
if ( fx(2).name != duikMatchName ) return false;
}
else {
try { if (fx(2).name != duikMatchName) return false; }
catch (e) { return false; }
}
return true;
}

var result = value;
for ( var i = 1; i <= thisLayer( "Effects" ).numProperties; i++ ) {
var fx = effect( i );
if ( !checkDuikEffect(fx, "DUIK positionConstraint2") ) continue;
var l = null;
try {
l = fx( 4 );
} catch ( e ) {}
if ( l ) {
var cp = l.toWorld( l.anchorPoint );
if ( thisLayer.hasParent ) cp = thisLayer.parent.fromWorld( cp );
cp0 = l.toWorld( l.anchorPoint, 0 );
if ( thisLayer.hasParent ) cp0 = thisLayer.parent.fromWorld( cp0 );
cp -= cp0;
result += cp * ( fx( 5 ).value / 100 );
}
}
result;

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2020 2:41 pm
by Duduf
everything seems to be right.

Are you aware you need an actual animation/keyframes on the target of the constraint to see the effect?

The orientation constraint should work without any animation though...

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2020 2:41 pm
by Duduf
I've never seen any error with the words "quota reached". What is the exact error? is it in a popup, or an expression error?

Re: Duik 2.0 Bug? - Stuck on Rookie Mode

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2020 9:47 pm
by godstepson
The quota reached error is on this forum, not an error with Duik. The error prevents me from attaching an image on here. Anyway, orientation constraint also doesn't update, even with keyframes. Perhaps I'll try reinstalling After Effects. I've uninstalled/reinstalled Duik several times with no fix. Although, I noticed that once the orientation/position constraint stopped working, no matter what Duik version I used, it wouldn't work (even on versions that it worked on).