Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available documentation for the tools.
    2. Some video tutorials and quicktips are available.
    3. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
  • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
  • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
  • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
  • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
Sazarret
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 9:26 am

Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Sazarret » Fri Aug 24, 2018 9:36 am

Hey, I' having an issue creating bones from puppet pins. I select the recently created pins and for some reason after clicking create bones those are placed way away from the pins, obviously that defeats their porpoise. I'm working with Duik Bassel 16.0.5 over After Effects CC 2015 13.5.0.347.

Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Duduf » Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:07 am

On what type of layer are you using the puppet tool ?

Shape layer, Ai with continuous rasterization, pixel image... ?

soyvot
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:15 pm

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by soyvot » Mon Aug 27, 2018 3:36 pm

I had this happen on a project where I had rotated an arm layer 180 degrees and re-positioned it. I added puppet pins and when the bones were created they showed up pretty far from the pins, even off the layer itself. I recreated my arm layer so they didn't have to be rotated, tried it again and it worked fine. Hope this helps!

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Duduf » Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:36 pm

Well it does not really help.

As I said, I do need to know what's the type of layer in each case, if it's a shape layer, a layer from illustrator or a pixel layer, and if continuous rasterization is activated.

Katka
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:36 am

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Katka » Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:42 am

Hello,
I have the same problem. I´m Using Ai layers with continuous rasterization.

Katka

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Duduf » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:10 am


Katka
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:36 am

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Katka » Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:10 pm

Thank you :)

Sergii Mikhailov
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 10:14 am

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Sergii Mikhailov » Tue Feb 16, 2021 10:16 am

Hello. I have a similar problem, but I work with raster layers assembled into precomposition. Unfortunately, the link you posted above does not work anymore. Please tell me where to look for the answer.

User avatar
leastrym
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 10:01 am

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by leastrym » Wed Feb 24, 2021 8:30 am

Sergii Mikhailov wrote: Tue Feb 16, 2021 10:16 am Hello. I have a similar problem, but I work with raster layers assembled into precomposition. Unfortunately, the link you posted above does not work anymore. Please tell me where to look for the answer.
Hi, here is the link updated :
https://duik-docs.rainboxlab.org/duik-f ... -activated

Sergii Mikhailov
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 10:14 am

Re: Misplaced Bones from puppet pins

Post by Sergii Mikhailov » Wed Mar 10, 2021 7:41 pm

Hi, leastrym and thanks a lot for the link.
But in my case, I noticed that it is not necessary to put raster layers in precomposition. It is better to make its own set of papet-pins for each layer, add bones to them and then attach these bones to the common rig. Then everything will work correctly ...

Post Reply