cannot activate standard or expert mode

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available official user guide.
    2. Some video tutorials are available.
    3. Maybe you can find an answer in the frequently asked questions (FAQ).
    4. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
    • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
    • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
    • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
    • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
User avatar
henrygriin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:56 am

cannot activate standard or expert mode

Post by henrygriin » Thu Aug 22, 2019 10:47 am

Hello
Duik is stuck in rookie mode.
When I change the mode, and press Apply, it is still in rookie.
I have elevated the permissions, run AE as admin - no help.
Any ideas?
Thanks.

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: cannot activate standard or expert mode

Post by Duduf » Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:34 am

What is your operating system, and what is its version?

This is probably because for some reason Duik cannot write the settings file it needs. Does it work to change the language or any other parameter?
Have a look in your Documents folder, you should find a Duik subfolder, with the languages and the settings inside, please tell me if you can find them

User avatar
henrygriin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:56 am

Re: cannot activate standard or expert mode

Post by henrygriin » Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:06 pm

Hello
Thank you for the reply.
I found out what was the problem. I had hidden the Duik files in Documents folder.
Once the files are visible, no problem.
I made them hidden because all of the software, not just Duik, writes millions of files to Documents and I can't find my own files anymore in this clutter. I have not had problems with this hidden files technique before, only now with Duik.
Is there a way to make Duik able to overwrite hidden files? Or maybe change the settings folder to be same as the plugin location nested under AE?
Regards

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: cannot activate standard or expert mode

Post by Duduf » Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:01 pm

Hi,
Unfortunately I can't store these files at the same location as the script itself as on many computers the script does not have write access to its own folder... Also, I wanted to kind of "show" these files to the user, as they may be useful (you could sync your settings between several computers for example, and you're also free to edit/update the translation files).

That said, I'll have a look to see why Duik does not work when these files are hidden, it should. Are you on Mac or Win?

Note: in the settings of Duik you can also select another folder to store them, anywhere you want.

User avatar
henrygriin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:56 am

Re: cannot activate standard or expert mode

Post by henrygriin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:04 am

I'm on Windows 10 1903 64-bit. AE 16.1.2 build 55.
I don't mean the files have to be hidden by default. I just wonder if there is an option for the user to hide them.
Thanks for looking into it.

Eshwar
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:29 am

Re: cannot activate standard or expert mode

Post by Eshwar » Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:08 pm

Nice thread...

Post Reply